COMPETITIVE TEAM


2018-19 COMPETITIVE TEAM INFORMATION

Team Assessments are here!
Come practice with us on Wednesdays from 6 - 8pm
beginning April 11th at Tonawanda Elementary School in Elm Grove!
We are looking to grow our Competitive Program, and are interested in ALL existing
and new prospective athletes to attend our Open Gyms!  No experience is needed! 
Athletes currently in 5th, 6th, and 7th grade that are 14 years old or under
(as of August 31, 2018) can attend Open Gym, and tryout for BCA!  
In particular, we are looking to add bases and backspots in the 12-14 age group.

Open gyms will help you get acclimated with how practices are typically run.  It will also help all athletes gain and maintain skills prior to tryouts!  We will be stunting and working on strength and flexibility at all open gyms.  Please dress accordingly.  Athletic clothing and closed toe athletic/cheer shoes are required.  For all new prospects, a release waiver will be available for parents to sign when you drop off your daughter.

NEW PROGRAM FOR INCOMING 3rd - 5th GRADE ATHLETES!

New for 2018-19 ~ 3rd - 5th Grade athletes that participate on a Game Team have the opportunity to join our Limited Travel Elementary Competition Team!
Practice will be held just one day per week from September 2018 - February 2019, and the team will perform at UCA Regionals in December and the Brookfield Blast in February 2019!
There are no tryouts for the Limited Travel Elementary Competition Team, however behavior and attendance at Game Team practices and performances will factor highly into placement onto this team.

Send all questions to Coach Michelle at brookfieldcheerathletics@gmail.com

Go BCA!

2017 - 18 ~ "One Team.  One Dream."





Head Coach: Michelle Kiese
Assistant Coach:  Meghan Kiese
Team Manager:  Mrs. Kumer

UCA Summer Camp 2017
Blue Superior Trophy, Squad Credentialing

Menomonee Falls Indian Invite
1st Place & Overall Grand Champions


UCA Milwaukee Championship
1st Place and Division Champions


Waukesha South Showdown
1st Place


Greendale iCheer Championship
1st Place

Greenfield Xtreme Cheer Competition
1st Place

Brookfield Blast Cheerleading Championship
1st Place

UCA National High School Cheerleading Championship
Senior Club National Finalist - 6th in the Nation!


Sun Prairie Cardinal Challenge
1st Place



2016 - 17 ~ "She is Strength"



Head Coach: Michelle Kiese

Assistant Coach:  Meghan Kiese
Team Manager:  Mrs. Crow


UCA Summer Camp 2016
Blue Superior Trophy, Squad Credentialing

Cheer Elvis, Chicago, IL
2nd Place - Senior Rec 

UCA Milwaukee Championship
1st Place & Division Champion - Senior Recreational Division

iCheer Championships, Greendale High School
3rd Place - Senior Recreational Division


WACPC JAM State Championship
3rd Place - Senior Recreational Division


Brookfield Blast, Brookfield Central High School
1st Place and Grand Champions





2015 - 16 ~ "Have Courage & Be Kind"

Head Coach: Michelle Kiese
Assistant Coach:  Meghan Kiese
Team Manager:  Mrs. Crow





UCA Summer Camp
Most Improved Team
Blue Superior Stunt Sequence

Blue Superior Dance 

Menomonee Falls High School Indian Invite
1st Place 6th - 8th Grade Division

Brookfield Blast Cheerleading Competition
Titanium - 1st Place Middle School/Rec Division and Official Grand Champions - JV Cheer and Under

KMLHS Cheerleading Competition
1st Place Senior Rec Division and unofficial Grand Champions





2014 - 15 ~ "I Believe"

Head Coach: Michelle Kiese
Titanium - Middle School/Senior Recreational
Coach: Michelle Kiese
Jr Coaches: Lexi Shah
Team Manager: Rene' Crow & Donna Mohomes
Co-Captains: Meghan Kiese & Ana Shah



New Berlin Eisenhower Lion's Pride Showcase
Titanium - 1st Place "A" Division and Overall Grand Champions

Menomonee Falls High School Indian Invite
Titanium - 1st Place 6th - 8th Grade Division and Overall Grand Champions

UCA Milwaukee Championships
Titanium - 1st Place Senior Rec Division

Bring on the Heat Cheerleading Competition
Titanium - 1st Place Middle School/Rec Division and Overall Grand Champions

iCheer Championships
Titanium - 1st Place Middle School/Rec Division and unofficial Overall Grand Champions

Brookfield Blast Cheerleading Competition
Titanium - 1st Place Middle School/Rec Division

UCA National High School Cheerleading Championships
Titanium - 7th Place Senior Recreational Division

ICU World School Cheerleading Championships
Titanium - 4th Place Senior Recreational Division

KMLHS Cheerleading Competition
Titanium - 1st Place Senior Rec Division and unofficial Grand Champions



Sapphire - Elementary/Jr Recreational
Coach: Michelle Kiese
Jr Coach: Meghan Kiese
Team Managers: Suzanne Taipala & Beth Kumer
Co-Captains: Ainsley Taipala & Elizabeth Gagliano



New Berlin Eisenhower Lion's Pride Showcase
Sapphire - 1st Place "D" Division

Menomonee Falls High School
Sapphire - 2nd Place 3rd - 5th Grade Division

UCA Milwaukee Championship
Sapphire - 1st Place Junior Rec Division

Bring on the Heat Cheerleading Competition
Sapphire - 1st Place Elementary Division

Brookfield Blast Cheerleading Competition
Sapphire - 2nd Place Elementary School Upper Division

KMLHS Cheerleading Competition
Sapphire - 2nd Place Jr Rec Division

2013 - 14 ~ "Believe & Achieve"

Head Coach: Michelle (Kiese) Uhrle

Titanium - Senior Recreational (6th - 8th grade/11 - 13 years old)
Coach: Michelle (Kiese) Uhrle
Assistant Coach: Renee Shah
Team Manager: Donna Mohomes
Co-Captains: Reagan Lampkin & Yasi Shah

New Berlin IKE Cheer Showcase
Titanium - 1st Place, "A" Division and Overall Grand Champions

Menomonee Falls Indian Invite

Titanium - 1st Place, Middle School Division and Grand Champions

UCA Milwaukee Championships

Titanium - 1st Place, Division Champions

Bring on the Heat Cheer Competition

Titanium - 1st Place, Middle School Division

Brookfield Blast

Titanium - 2nd Place, Middle School Division

UCA National High School Cheerleading Championships

Titanium - 7th Place, Senior Recreational Division and Top 10 National Finalist


Sapphire - Elementary 2nd - 5th Grade
Coach: Michelle (Kiese) Uhrle
Jr Coaches: Meghan & Ana
Team Manager: Rene' Crow
Co-Captains: Mackenzie Crow & Elizabeth Gagliano

New Berlin IKE Cheer Showcase
Sapphire - 2nd Place, "D" Division

Menomonee Falls Indian Invite

Sapphire - 1st Place, Elementary Division

Bring on the Heat Cheer Competition

Sapphire - 1st Place, Elementary School Division

Brookfield Blast

Sapphire - 2nd Place, Elementary School Division

KMLHS Cheer Competition

Sapphire - 1st Place, Youth Recreational Division



2012 - 13 ~ "One Heart.  One Team.  Forever Family."

Head Coach: Michelle Uhrle

Blue Team - Middle School 6th - 8th Grade
Coach: Michelle Uhrle
Assistant Coaches: Renee Shah & Steve Randall
Team Manager: Tammy Mulcahy

JamFEST JamBash Nationals - March 3, 2013
JLC Blue Team - 1st Place & National Champions, Junior Rec Level 3 Division


Badger Cheer Championship (US Finals Regional Qualifier) - February 24, 2013
JLC Blue Team - 1st Place, Senior Rec Cheer

KMLHS Cheer Competition - February 9, 2013
JLC Blue Team - 2nd Place, Middle School D1 Large Division

Brookfield Blast - February 2nd, 2013
JLC Blue Team - 1st Place, Middle School Division

Sun Prairie Cardinal Challenge - December 16, 2012
JLC Blue Team - 1st Place, 6th - 8th Grade Division

Menomonee Falls Indian Invite - November 17, 2012
JLC Blue Team - Grand Champions & 1st Place 5th - 8th Grade Youth/Rec Division




White Team - Elementary School 3rd - 5th Grade
Coach: Michelle Uhrle
Jr Coaches: Meghan Uhrle & Victoria Pipia
Team Manager: Rene Crow


KMLHS Cheer Competition - February 9, 2013
JLC White Team - 2nd Place, Elementary School 4/5 Grade Division

Brookfield Blast - February 2nd, 2013
JLC White Team - 1st Place, Elementary School Division

Bring on the Heat - January 6, 2013
JLC White Team - 1st Place, Elementary Division

Menomonee Falls Indian Invite - November 17, 2012
JLC White Team - 1st Place 3rd - 5th Grade Youth/Rec Division


2011 - 12 ~ "Perfection Before Progression"

Head Coach:  Michelle Uhrle


8th Grade
Coaches: Jen Schweinert and Renee Shah
Team Manager: Michelle Stricker



7th Grade
Coaches: Carolena Cox
Team Manager: Tammy Mulcahy


5th & 6th Grade:
Coach: Michelle Uhrle
Assistant Coaches: Angela Lampkin, Mary Hawthorne
Team Managers: Diane Jellison & Heidi Retzlaff 



2nd - 4th Grade
Coach: Jenna Price
Jr. Coach: Meghan Uhrle
Team Managers: Rene Crow & Jackie Smith